Utility Locating Information – PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or
otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through our https://www.utilitylocatinginformation.com/ (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means https://www.utilitylocatinginformation.com/.

Personal information
The types of personal information we may collect about you include:
-your name;
-your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;
-your age and/or date of birth;
-your demographic information, such as postcode;
-your preferences and/or opinions;
-information you provide to us through customer surveys;
details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our
response to you;
-your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views
and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;
-information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your
communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are
using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;
-additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our
Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit
us to collect information; and
-any other personal information requested by us and/or provided by you or a third party.
We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information
We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:
-to enable you to access and use our Site, associated applications and associated social media
platforms;
-to contact and communicate with you;
-for internal record keeping and administrative purposes;
-for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site,
associated applications and associated social media platforms;
-to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;
-for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and
services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;
-to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and
-to consider your employment application.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We may disclose personal information to:
-third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including
(without limitation) IT service providers, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt
collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional
advisors and payment systems operators;
-our employees, contractors and/or related entities;
-our existing or potential agents or business partners;
-sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;
-anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;
-courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have
provided to you;
-courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection
with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal
rights;
-third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products,
services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of
Australia [including in any other location]
-third parties to collect and process data, such as [Google Analytics or other relevant businesses]. This
may include parties that store data outside of Australia [including in any other location]

We may store personal information overseas. 

Where we disclose your personal information to the third parties listed above, these third parties may also store, transfer or access personal information outside of Australia. Unless we seek and receive your consent to an overseas disclosure of your personal information, we will only disclose your personal information to countries with laws which protect your personal information in a way which is substantially similar to the Australian Privacy Principles and/or we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to require that overseas recipients protect your personal information in accordance with the

Australian Privacy Principles.
How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles.

We only collect, hold, use and disclose sensitive information for the following purposes:
any purposes you consent to;
the primary purpose for which it is collected;
secondary purposes that are directly related to the primary purpose for which it was collected, including
disclosure to the above listed third parties as reasonably necessary to provide our services to you;
to contact emergency services, or to speak with your family, partner or support person where we
reasonably believe there is a serious risk to the life, health or safety of you or another person and it is
impracticable for us to obtain your consent; and
if otherwise required or authorized by law.

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you
understand we will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or
the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you
represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

Restrict: You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously
agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Access: You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you. An administrative fee may be
payable for the provision of such information. In certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), we may refuse to provide you with personal information that we hold about you

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant
or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information
found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint,
please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the alleged breach. We will promptly
investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint.

Unsubscribe: To unsubscribe from our e-mail database or opt-out of communications (including marketing
communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the
communication.

Storage and security
We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The
transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard
against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Cookies and web beacons
We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable
information.

However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to
appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time.

Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.


Last Updated: 18/01/2024

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.utilitylocatinginformation.com.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where your data is sent

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Effective Date: 23/10/2023

At UtilityLocatingInformation.com (“we,” “our,” or “us”), we respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our practices concerning the collection, use, and sharing of your personal data when you visit our worldwide blog site, www.UtilityLocatingInformation.com (“the Site”). By accessing or using the Site, you consent to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy.

Information We Collect

  1. Personal Information: When you visit our Site, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as your name, email address, and any other data you choose to share voluntarily.
  2. Non-Personal Information: We may collect non-personal information, including but not limited to your IP address, browser type, and browsing behavior. This information helps us improve the Site and user experience.

How We Use Your Information

  1. Personal Information: We may use your personal information to communicate with you, respond to your inquiries, send newsletters or updates, and provide you with services you request.
  2. Non-Personal Information: Non-personal information is primarily used to analyze trends, track user behavior, and improve the Site’s functionality and content.

Information Sharing

We will not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to third parties. We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to enhance your experience or for other purposes, such as analytics, but only as necessary to fulfill those purposes.

Security

We take data security seriously and employ industry-standard measures to protect your information. However, no online platform can guarantee absolute security. By using our Site, you acknowledge that you understand and accept the inherent risks associated with internet data transmission.

Cookies

We may use cookies to enhance your browsing experience on our Site. You can adjust your browser settings to accept or reject cookies. However, disabling cookies may affect your ability to use certain features on the Site.

Third-Party Links

Our Site may contain links to third-party websites or services. We are not responsible for their privacy practices. Please review the privacy policies of those sites before providing any personal information.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is not directed at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information from children.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our practices. When we do, we will revise the “Effective Date” at the top of the policy. Your continued use of the Site after such changes constitutes your acceptance of the revised policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at [email protected]